Privacy Policy

Background

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Auspire – The Australia Day Council WA Inc, trading as Auspire. Auspire is a not-for-profit organisation, incorporated under the Associations Act (2015) and is bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Why does Auspire collect personal information and how is it used?

Auspire collects personal information (as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act), which is used on an ongoing basis, to promote the celebration of Australian values and to coordinate and promote the Aussie of the Month program in schools. Unless required by law, Auspire will not disclose the information without the consent of the person to whom the information relates. Personal information is also collected for the purposes of historical, statistical, promotional and archival use, and in the case of biographies, photographs and moving images, for ongoing publication and rebroadcast for publicity.

Information supplied via email will be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. We may also use contact details supplied by individuals to inform them of upcoming events, and for other promotional purposes.  If an individual does not wish to receive these materials, they can notify AUSPIRE by contacting us at the address below.

Photographs and moving images constituting personal information may be taken by or on behalf of AUSPIRE in circumstances where consent has either been formally obtained or implicitly obtained from a person’s attendance at an event which is being photographed or recorded.  Where this occurs AUSPIRE and its sponsors and partners may use the photographs or moving images for purposes associated with promoting the celebration of Australia Day, Australian values or to coordinate and promote our programs.

What are the main kinds of personal information collected?

AUSPIRE collects personal information about individuals.  Information includes, but is not limited to:

  • names; addresses; email addresses; contact details; photographs; moving images; biographical information relating to program coordinators and award nominees; age of award nominees; and

  • any other personal information disclosed to AUSPIRE by an individual or organisation in the submission of award recipients

Personal information is collected by AUSPIRE from nominees, nominators, referees, general members of the public, social media websites and independent research.

AUSPIRE collects the following information from its own websites, for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address; the user’s domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc); the date and time of the visit to the site; and the pages accessed, and documents downloaded.

Personal information from social media websites

AUSPIRE is connected to a number of social media websites. Where individuals upload any personal information to these social media websites, individuals should refer to those websites’ privacy policies for information about how their personal information is collected, used, accessed, stored and disclosed.

AUSPIRE may collect personal information from social media where individuals choose to upload information pertaining to the AUSPIRE’s programs.

How is personal information stored?

All personal information collected by Auspire is stored in a secure manner.  Personal information collected by us is safely destroyed from time to time in accordance with our policies.

How can personal information be accessed and corrected?

Users of this website who provide personal information about themselves or others have the right to correct and/or enhance such personal information and/or to withdraw their information.  If an Aussie of the Month is selected and accepts the honour, this will be deemed as consent to Auspire for the use of personal information to promote the attributes of the recipient.

People appearing in photographs or moving images that have been taken by or on behalf of Auspire have the right to ask that their image not be used for further promotion. If they do so and further use of their image constitutes a continued use of personal information, Auspire will cease using the image as soon as practicable.

To whom is this information made available?

Personal information collected by Auspire may be made available to contractors, consultants and media partners; The Australia Day Council National Network and Local Australia Day Committees.

Photographs and moving images are available to the media, general public as well as suppliers and contractors, partners, sponsors and the Australia Day Council National Network.

Personal information may only be made available to parties other than those listed above if Auspire notifies the person of the intended broader use of that information at any time prior to the broader use (and does not receive a negative response from the person), or specifically obtains consent for the use and for other permitted disclosures under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How is my privacy protected?

Auspire protects privacy by storing personal information collected from its websites in a secure manner. Where individuals upload personal information to social media websites, individuals should refer directly to those websites’ privacy policies for information about how their personal information is being secured.

How do I request access to my personal information or make a complaint?

Individuals can obtain further information about the way Auspire collects and uses personal information or make a complaint by contacting the Chief Executive Officer.  Individuals may also complain about a privacy matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner if they think their complaint was not satisfactorily resolved by Auspire.  Contact details for Auspire are as follows:

The Chief Executive Officer
PO Box 2320
East Perth WA 6892